Accident Piper PA-28-161 N437ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284198

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N437ND
MSN: 2842214
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3191 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, on his first solo flight, reported that the tower controller requested the pilot turn on exit A2. The pilot reported that while he tried to comply with tower's request, the airplane was still at 20-30 knots airspeed when he attempted the turn. The aircraft went off the runway into the grass and impacted the runway hold short sign with the left wing. There were no injuries. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The lack of experience and the excessive taxi speed by the pilot. A contributing factors was the airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 2016 VH-NRA Private 0 Bathurst Airport (YBTH), Bathurst, NSW sub