Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8549F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284199

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8549F
MSN: 28-7715280
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was consumed by fire following a re-start of the engine. The pilot stated that he had taxied to the run up area and shutdown the engine to retrieve items from the baggage compartment. He restarted the engine and shortly thereafter, felt heat and saw flames coming from the lower portion of the engine cowling. Post accident testing by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator showed that the fuel line fitting from the gascolator to the fuel pump leaked. The source of ignition for the fire could not be determined. Based on a review of the logbooks, the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator stated that no recent maintenance had been performed on the fitting.

Probable Cause: The leak at the fuel line fitting, which resulted in a fire during engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA004