Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo F-GRDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28420

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Association Ouest Promotion
Registration: F-GRDT
MSN: 31-7300931
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 18 mi from Antananarivo -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Amborovy Airport, Mahajanga (Majunga), Madagascar (MJN/FMNM)
Destination airport:Antananarivo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed after both engines lost power while descending in bound to Antananarivo. The point of impact is said to be about 30 km. from the town. The aircraft was operating a flight from Amborovy Airport, Mahajanga (Majunga), Madagascar, (MJN/FMNM) to Roland Garros Airport, Sainte-Marie, La Réunion (RUN/FMEE), with a refuelling stop at Antananarivo. According to press reports, the accident has been attributed to fuel exhaustion. All seven persons on board (pilot, co pilot, and five passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/Jean Pierre Pénette & Christine Pénette Lohau
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1411
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002