Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics N444PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284200

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2007
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444PD
MSN: PD-1
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Bombardier-Rotax Type 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was conducting touch and go landings. During the landing flare the nose of the gyroplane drifted to the right. The pilot reported that he was not able to compensate for the winds. The gyroplane impacted the runway with the left landing gear followed by the right landing gear. The gyroplane bounced and impacted the runway again, coming to rest on its side, resulting in minor damage. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The pilot reported winds 90 degrees to the runway at 10 to 15 miles per hour. An examination of the gyroplane's structure and systems revealed minor damage and no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA001