Accident Cessna 172N N6291D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284201

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6291D
MSN: 17272697
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine suddenly started to run rough and backfire periodically. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the rough-running engine without success and decided to initiate a precautionary landing to a nearby road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck two road signs and a barbwire fence, substantially damaging the left and right wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder exhaust rocker arm was disconnected from the cylinder due to the rocker arm hold down nut backing off.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of the number three cylinder exhaust rocker arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2023 N906KS Kingsky Flight Academy 0 Zephyrhills Airport (ZPH/KZPH), Zephyrhills, FL sub
Loss of control