Accident Robinson R44 II N644BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284202

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N644BS
MSN: 11642
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Powell, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Powell, UT
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was distracted during the preflight inspection and neglected to remove the left rear tie-down. During takeoff, the helicopter rolled and came to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotors, tail boom, and cabin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to remove a tie-down strap before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA002