Accident Grumman G-164A N8761H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284213

Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Salem Spray Service Inc.
Registration: N8761H
MSN: 1516
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsgrove, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salem, NJ (NJ74)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at 50 feet after completing a spray run and heard a "pop" sound. The airplane started to descend, the pilot applied power and the rpm came up to 2300 to 2400 rpm. The airplane collided with the ground and nosed over inverted during the forced landing. The engine was removed and a partial disassembly was completed. A compression test was conducted and 3 cylinders had low compression. No other anomalies were noted with the engine. The cause of the loss of cylinder compression was not determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to low compression for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2015 N8761H Gulf Coast Air 0 Welsh, Louisiana sub
Runway excursion