Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2327J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284220

Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aviation Works, Inc.
Registration: N2327J
MSN: 172S9988
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:394 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heath, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during landing. The student pilot reported that the nose wheel contacted the runway first and the aircraft porpoised. The aircraft came to rest in the grass next to the runway. The right wing, nose gear, right main gear, right elevator and cowling were damaged, as well as prop damage from a prop strike. The student pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight was the student pilot's first solo flight.

Probable Cause: The improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing by the student pilot. A factor was the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA308