Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N364GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284222

Date:Friday 28 September 2007
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Monarch Air
Registration: N364GW
MSN: 172S9364
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the 40-hour student pilot's first solo flight, the flight instructor supervised four touch-and-go landings. The flight instructor received a report from the control tower of winds 40 degrees left of runway heading at 7 knots. The flight instructor then approved the student pilot's solo flight requiring three full-stop taxi-back landings. The student pilot performed a touch-and-go landing and entered the traffic pattern. During the second landing on Runway 17, the airplane was observed by tower personnel to bounce, porpoise, contact the runway with the propeller, and finally depart the runway at approximately midfield. In a statement to the NTSB, the student pilot appeared confused as why the airplane had a left turning tendency during takeoff and drift throughout the pattern. On final approach, the student pilot reported making an aileron input for the crosswind. The student pilot struggled to maintain control of the aircraft before departing the 100-foot wide runway and coming to rest in the grass. The flight instructor was not able to witness either student landing but reported that the earliest landings were "good." An inspection of the aircraft revealed structural damage to the aircraft's firewall. No mechanical malfunction or failure was reported. At the time of the accident the tower reported winds from 50 degrees left of runway heading at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to compensate for existing conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA210