Accident Cessna R172K N758TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284225

Date:Thursday 27 September 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758TG
MSN: R1723088
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel , AK (Z59)
Destination airport:Bethel , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane on a portion of a river that was surrounded by trees. During the northerly approach to the river, just before touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the pilot overcorrected to the right. The right wing collided with a tree that was hanging over the river. The airplane subsequently pivoted to the right, and descended into the river, sustaining structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA108