Accident Cessna 150L N19298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284235

Date:Sunday 23 September 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aero Maintenance, Inc.
Registration: N19298
MSN: 15074316
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor noticed the engine was losing power and turned on the carburetor heat and increased the throttle to full power. After 30 seconds, there was no increase in engine performance and the instructor decided to conduct a forced landing into a field. Upon landing in the soft field, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its nose. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine and said she suspected carburetor ice. The instructor reported a broken layer of clouds at 2,800 feet msl. Also, she noted at 2,000 msl, the temperature was 60 degrees Fahrenheit with a relative humidity between 55 to 59 percent. The closest weather reporting station was noting a surface temperature of 66 degrees and a dew point of 41 degrees. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, these conditions were conducive for moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2018 N19298 Aero Maintenance Inc 0 Clark County, Vancouver, WA non