Accident Aviat A-1B N319AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284280

Date:Thursday 13 September 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N319AM
MSN: 2319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful touchdown in calm winds, the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped aircraft during the landing roll. After the aircraft departed the right side of the runway, it encountered a ditch located between the runway and the taxiway, and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions in the aircraft's flight controls or tailwheel steering systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include a ditch located between the runway and the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA261