Accident Best Off SkyRanger II N819F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284310

Date:Friday 7 September 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N819F
MSN: SKR0602680
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, WI (WI58)
Destination airport:Bristol, WI (WI58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing high speed taxi operations on runway 27 (800 feet by 150 feet, turf) when the aircraft "took off unexpectedly." The pilot stated that he had gained too much altitude to safely land on the remaining runway, so he elected to fly a traffic pattern and return for landing. The pilot stated that upon touchdown the aircraft "bounced." He reported that he added power in order to avoid a stall; however, the aircraft "tracked left" and headed for some hangars. The pilot stated that in order to avoid the hangars he executed a "hard left turn" and subsequently stalled the airplane. The airplane impacted on its left wing, followed by "the ground, nose first on the right side."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the attempted go-around. An additional cause was the inadvertent stall as the pilot maneuvered to avoid the hangar. Contributing factors were the attempted go-around, the maneuver to avoid the hangar, and the presence of the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA295