Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-150 Super Cub N384CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284316

Date:Thursday 6 September 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N384CC
MSN: 9939CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umiat, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umiat, AK
Destination airport:Umiat, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing at an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that after landing, the airplane veered to the left, and he applied full right rudder in an attempt to correct the veer. The airplane subsequently went off the left side of the site, entered a ditch that contained large rocks, and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to both left wing lift struts. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA098