Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N267MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284317

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Tiger Aviation Sales LLC
Registration: N267MW
MSN: 3149
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4087 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oldsmar, FL
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the start of applying up collective for landing in the Bell 206B3 helicopter, the helicopter began an uncommanded yaw to the right due to failure of the No. 5 tail rotor driveshaft. The helicopter landed hard causing substantial damage to the fuselage structure near the left aft cross tube attach point. The forward fitting of the No.5 tail rotor drive shaft exhibited bond area separation between the splined adapter and the shaft, with subsequent rotation. Cream and green colored adhesives were noted at the seam at the aft edge of the splined adapter, and red colored compound similar to torque paint was noted in the area of the green colored adhesive. Disturbed adhesive and remnants of old clear coat was noted at the seam of the fixed coupling adapter on the aft end of the drive shaft. Disassembly inspection of the No. 5 tail rotor drive shaft driveshaft revealed rotational scoring on the outer surface of the shaft tube and inner surface of the splined adapter at the forward end of driveshaft assembly. In May 1999, the helicopter was involved in a tail rotor sudden stoppage which resulted in damage to at least one tail rotor blade, and tail rotor hub and blades being "…scrapped due to [tail rotor] sudden stoppage." The tail rotor driveshafts were not replaced at that time as required by the maintenance manual, and remained installed until 2004, when they were removed for inspection due to the occurrence in May 1999. The tail rotor drive shafts were inspected and approved for return to service in 2004, by the same facility that had scrapped the tail rotor blades in 1999, which is contrary to the maintenance manual. The driveshafts were reinstalled, and at the time of the accident, the No. 5 tail rotor driveshaft had accumulated 245.8 hours since inspection, and 4,087.4 hours since new. NTSB review of photographs of the tail rotor blades installed in May 1999, revealed evidence of buckling of the skin near the tip of both blades.

Probable Cause: The failure of company maintenance personnel to replace the tail rotor drive shafts following tail rotor blade damage in 1999, the failure of maintenance personnel to replace the tail rotor drive shafts in 2004, following their knowledge that the tail rotor blades and hub were scrapped due to tail rotor blade damage, and improper inspection and return to service by an FAA approved repair station for their failure to condemn the tail rotor drive shafts in 2004, all of which resulted in failure of the No. 5 tail rotor drive shaft during approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA148