Accident Cessna 172M N73455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284319

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2007
Time:10:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Flight 101 LLC
Registration: N73455
MSN: 17267473
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently executed a hard landing on runway 9R (6,200 feet by 150 feet, asphalt). The intention of the flight was to complete three takeoffs and landings for currency. The accident occurred on the second landing. The pilot reported that she flew the approach at between 65 and 70 knots, with full flaps. She stated that the airplane "bounced a few times" during landing. She recalled trying to get the airplane out of the "continuing bounce" by applying full power and pulling back on the elevator control. She noted that the airplane began to climb, so she reduced power while continuing to apply back pressure. The airplane subsequently stopped bouncing and she taxied to the ramp. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare and her improper recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA294