Accident Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet N155HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284321

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2007
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet
Owner/operator:Higher Class Aviation
Registration: N155HC
MSN: 054
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were flying a newly manufactured special light sport airplane to the state of Washington. On their initial departure, the engine lost power and they landed straight ahead on the remaining runway. A new fuel flow meter with a restriction had been installed in the airplane. This unit was removed and a ground run up test along with a flight test was performed. They departed at 1700 and flew for approximately 2 hours with no difficulties. A witness said that the airplane was landing on runway 22, and appeared to be "too fast." He said the airplane aborted the landing and during the go-around, the engine began to sputter. The witness said the airplane started a turn back towards the runway when the airplane "spun" into a nearby river. The flight instructor said that when the power loss occurred at approximately 200 to 300 feet above ground level, he took control of the airplane and turned towards an open area to his left. As he banked, the airplane impacted terrain. Several structural pieces of the fuselage were bent or broken. A post accident examination of the engine identified no abnormalities and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering following the loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA248