Bird strike Accident Aeronca O-58B N46248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284333

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46248
MSN: 1122
Total airframe hrs:3679 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:(N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Aeronca O-58B reported that the airplane was in the traffic pattern for landing, when it was struck by a bird. An 8 to 10 inch portion of a propeller blade separated, and he experienced severe airplane vibration. The airplane subsequently struck trees during a forced landing to a parking lot. The landing gear separated, and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The airplane was equipped with a Sensenich wooden propeller. Examination of the propeller did not reveal any physical evidence of a bird strike or mechanical failure.

Probable Cause: A bird strike, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA211