Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N118TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284336

Date:Sunday 2 September 2007
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N118TT
MSN: D-2602
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane, was substantially damaged during a forced landing after a loss of engine power while on approach. The airplane came to rest in a nose down vertical position against a private residence carport. The flight departed on the 258 nautical mile VFR cross country flight approximately 1 hour and 53 minutes earlier and was landing at a planned overnight stop. An examination of the engine was performed and evidence of corrosion and rust contamination was found in the carburetor inlet fuel screen, and around the fuel needle valve and needle valve seat.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while on approach due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident were a corroded carburetor fuel needle valve, inlet fuel screen and no suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA191