Accident Piper PA-28-181 N465MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284338

Date:Sunday 2 September 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N465MA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot of the unknown airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA208