Accident Hummel Ultracruiser UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284340

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Hummel Ultracruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newry, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newry, PA (7G4)
Destination airport:Newry, PA (7G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The un-registered amateur built Hummel Aviation Ultra Cruiser departed the airport on the second flight of the day. After maneuvering in the vicinity of the airport, the airplane flew at a low altitude, and descended towards the approach end of the runway opposite of its initial departure. The airplane subsequently struck trees near the end of the runway. Examination of a broken tree branch, identified as the initial impact point, and the wing of the airplane revealed that the airplane impacted the tree in wings level attitude. No evidence of any pre-impact failures or malfunctions of the airframe or engine were noted. The pilot held a student pilot certificate, which was issued more than 9 years prior to the date of the accident flight. No maintenance records were available; however, according to witnesses, the accident flight was the second flight since the pilot had completed construction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA215