Accident Wessel Vortex N546SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284341

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Wessel Vortex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N546SW
MSN: MEW061
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter collided with high vegetation and rough terrain during a forced autorotation following the in-flight separation of a propeller blade. The pilot reported that the muffler's mounting strap broke during cruise flight, which caused one composite pusher propeller blade to separate. The pilot autorotated to a forced landing in a ravine. During touchdown the gyrocopter rolled over upon impacting 5-foot-high bushes.

Probable Cause: Failure of the muffler's mounting strap and subsequent loss of engine power due to propeller blade separation during cruise flight. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA262