Accident Cessna T210N N5479A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284343

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5479A
MSN: 21063462
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing and impacted trees about 1/4-mile short of the airport following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. About 10 minutes prior to arriving at his intended destination, fuel in the left tank was exhausted. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the right fuel tank that he believed contained at least 10 gallons of fuel in an attempt at restarting the engine; however, engine power was not restored.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA261