Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N444LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284345

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444LT
MSN: AP2A0094
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from the Okeechobee Airport and headed toward the lake to practice touch and go landings on the water. When he arrived at the lake, he turned into the wind, which caused the nose of the airplane to rise. He over corrected, causing the nose to dip sharply. He had his hand on the throttle. The abrupt movement made him apply full throttle and push the flight controls to the left, which made the airplane make a sharp left turn throwing him out the right side of the airplane. The airplane leveled itself off and flew about a mile before it came down and flipped over in the shallow water. A friend, who was flying with him in his own airplane, saw what had happened. The friend called for help and got the attention of a nearby fisherman, who came to his aid and brought him to the shore. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in the pilot being inadvertently ejected and the airplane's impact with the water during an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA138