Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6003G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284363

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Cyr Aviation
Registration: N6003G
MSN: 502B-0249
Total airframe hrs:4945 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (56CL)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (56CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on the 2,400 foot long asphalt airstrip, the 7,650-hour pilot noticed the airplane was very sluggish about 60% of the way down the runway, and not being able to stop he elected to add full power. The aircraft subsequently became airborne in ground effect; however, it settled and impacted terrain on the other side of a crowned road past the end of the runway. After impacting the ground the airplane veered to the right 180 degrees before coming to rest upright. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had reduced his load and had stopped flying when it became too hot. The density altitude was calculated at 3,672 feet based on an outside air temperature of 41 degrees Celsius, a dew point of 12 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.65 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA242