Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1027V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284399

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1027V
MSN: 401-0742
Total airframe hrs:10200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cary, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blanton, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,901-hour commercial pilot lost control of the tail wheel-equipped airplane while performing aerial application. According to the pilot, the engine produced an "explosion" like noise prior to a total loss of engine power. The pilot was then forced to land the airplane in a cotton and soybean field. Upon landing, the airplane sustained damage to the propeller blades, both main landing gears, both wings, the fuselage, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that at the time of the mishap the airplanes' altitude was approximately be 5 to 10 feet above ground level, resulting in a lack of suitable terrain for forced landing. Teardown and examination of the engine revealed the failure was initiated by a compressor turbine guide vane ring crack at a weld repair that released material into the compressor turbine blades.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a power turbine failure. Contributing to the accident were the lack of suitable terrain available to pilot for the forced landing and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA187