Accident Cessna 172P N63483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284556

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63483
MSN: 17275438
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BLAIRSTOWN, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 4,000 feet above ground level, the engine began to sputter, and power decreased to 500 rpm. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field, but the airplane collided with trees. Inspection of the carburetor revealed the carburetor float was stuck in the down position and the needle valve was in the full open position. A review of the logbooks revealed that on June 12, 2007 an overhauled carburetor was installed on the engine, and the idle speed and mixture settings were set. The float assembly was disassembled in order to free the needle valve. The carburetor was reassembled, and it appeared to function normally. The engine was test run and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA106