Accident Corben Junior Ace N9778N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284557

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Corben Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9778N
MSN: DMD100
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover-Foxcroft, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover-Foxcroft, ME (44B)
Destination airport:Dover-Foxcroft, ME (44B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with 6 gallons of fuel on board, flew locally, then returned to the departure airport where the pilot performed 2 full-stop taxi back landings. The flight departed from runway 27, remained in the traffic pattern, and while on the downwind leg, the pilot reduced power to 1,700-1,800 rpm. The pilot extended the downwind leg, turned base and final, then the engine experienced a loss of power due to fuel starvation. The pilot then inadvertently stalled the airplane which collided with trees during the uncontrolled descent. Postaccident examination of the engine and flight controls by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction; a minimum quantity of fuel was noted but the amount was not quantified.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed following total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, resulting in a stall/mush, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA124