Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N56551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284558

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56551
MSN: 75-3926
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Soon after touching down on the main landing gear, the airplane's left brake locked up, and the airplane began to veer toward the edge of the runway. During the pilot's attempts to keep the airplane rolling straight, both bottom wings came in contact with the runway surface, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane's left tire had created a significant skid mark starting just past where the airplane touched down. There was no evidence of skidding of the right main landing gear tire. The investigation did not reveal any reason for the malfunction of the left brake, but the skid mark on the runway indicated that the brake mechanism had malfunctioned or locked up while the airplane was in the air, or during the touchdown sequence.

Probable Cause: The locking/seizing of a main landing gear brake mechanism during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA213