Accident Beechcraft V35B N313W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284559

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N313W
MSN: D-10363
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B-EE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The airplane was part of a formation flight at the time of the initial loss of engine power. The pilot stated that about 10 minutes after takeoff, the engine "began to hesitate during large throttle excursions and faltered upon [application of] full throttle." He left the formation with the intention of returning to the departure airport. However, "the engine began making loud noises and the RPM sagged to 2,000," with the manifold pressure approximately 10 inches. He subsequently executed a forced landing to a cornfield. A post accident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies associated with a pre-impact engine failure. The engine assembly was subsequently run on a test stand for approximately 30 minutes. No anomalies were detected during the engine run.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain (corn field) encountered during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA224