Accident Bush Caddy USA LSA N714Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284563

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Bush Caddy USA LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N714Q
MSN: BCLSA-001-A
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Chadron Airport, NE (CDR/KCDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the right wing contacted the ground during landing. The pilot reported that as the flight approached the intended destination, he monitored the Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) and determined that the prevailing winds were from 190 degrees at 16 knots, with gusts to 26 knots. As he entered the traffic pattern for runway 20 (6,000 feet by 100 feet, concrete) he observed the windsock, which confirmed the winds were down the runway. He noted that the airplane touched down about 300 feet past the runway threshold. The pilot stated "the touchdown was a good wheel landing" and he initially maintained control of the airplane. However, a "strong crosswind tipped up one wing" and although he was able to correct, the encounter caused the airplane "to be headed off the runway into a berm." He elected to initiate a go-around and added full power in an attempt to clear the berm, with the intention of re-entering the traffic pattern. The pilot reported that after the aircraft became airborne, he "experienced a severe crosswind" that caused the right wing to contact the ground. The airport Automated Surface Observation System (ASOS), at 1353, recorded winds from 170 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 26 knots. At 1453, the recorded winds were from 180 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty, crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA223