Bird strike Accident Cessna 150M N531M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284565

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Atkin Air LLC
Registration: N531M
MSN: 15077673
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7474 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (O41)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (O41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a plowed field following a bird strike to the windshield. While on the downwind leg for landing, a bird struck the passenger side portion of the airplane's windshield. The windshield fragmented and collapsed inward, injuring the flight instructor. The student pilot was not able to maintain the airplane's airspeed or altitude due to the increased drag caused by the missing windshield, so the instructor took over the controls. The instructor's vision was impaired due to blood in his eyes, and he applied full power and turned the airplane towards the runway threshold; however, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The instructor made a forced landing in a tomato field perpendicular to the furrows and the airplane nosed over. The remains of a large hawk were found in the back of the cockpit.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird. A factor in the accident was the deteriorated aircraft performance capability due to the increased drag that made continued flight impossible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA224