Accident Cessna T188C N2870J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284568

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2870J
MSN: T18803545T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colby Municipal Airport, KS (CBK/KCBK)
Destination airport:Colby Municipal Airport, KS (CBK/KCBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from runway 17 with a crosswind from the east. He stated that during the departure roll, the airplane veered into the wind. He attempted to correct with rudder; however, the rudder correction was inadequate. When he applied brakes, the brakes were unresponsive and the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage. According to the pilot, he had not had any problems with the brakes prior to the takeoff roll. Winds at the time of the accident were recorded as 120 degrees at 8 knots. Examination of the brakes revealed the AN #3 fitting was cross threaded and metal contamination was found in the brake hose, preventing a seal, and resulting in a leak of brake fluid. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA135