Accident Cessna 150J N5571G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284570

Date:Thursday 19 July 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5571G
MSN: 15071071
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5119 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waldron, MO (06MO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a cornfield during an attempted go-around. The student pilot reported that he had returned from a local flight to the practice area and was doing some touch-and-goes on runway 15 (3,000 feet by 30 feet, asphalt) when the accident occurred. He stated that on the third touch-and-go the airplane "hit hard and bounced." He elected to execute a go-around. He applied full power, turned the carburetor heat off, and started retracting the flaps. However, the airplane "drifted to the left" and "would not gain altitude", and it subsequently impacted a cornfield approximately 200 feet east of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around. The cornfield was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA222