Accident Phantom Sport Airplane XI UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284571

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Phantom Sport Airplane XI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, AL
Destination airport:Anderson, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot stalled the airplane during the initial climb. The airplane then descended and impacted a house then the ground.

Probable Cause: The failure of the unqualified person (pilot) to maintain airspeed during the initial climb, resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with a residence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA126