Accident Zenoth CH601XL N4589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284596

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenoth CH601XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4589
MSN: 65607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Levelland Municipal Airport, TX (KLLN)
Destination airport:Levelland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 287-hour private pilot reported that the homebuilt airplane experienced a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb. The airplane impacted the ground while the pilot attempted to return to the airport. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude and came to rest in the upright position in an open field within 50 yards of the runway. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who responded to the accident site, was able to interview the pilot at the scene of the accident. The pilot reported that the airport perimeter fence limited the possibility of proceeding straight ahead for a forced landing. The pilot added that a turn was needed to maneuver the airplane to a suitable landing area. The inspector documented structural damage to all portions of the airplane forward of the cockpit, confirmed the availability of full fuel on board, and did not note any obvious discrepancies. In a telephone interview with the NTSB Investigator-in-Charge (IIC), the pilot stated that during the emergency turn back to the airport, he allowed the airplane to slow below minimum flying speed, and due to close proximity to the ground, was not able to successfully recover the aircraft prior to impacting the terrain. The pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, was not able to determine the reason for the engine's occasional loss of power. The pilot, who was also a mechanic, performed an inspection on the engine and could find a reason for the loss of engine power. The pilot added that he thought the engine malfunction was the result of a carburetor related problem. The airframe and engine had accumulated a total of 175 hours.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA161