Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9890H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284622

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9890H
MSN: 18268094
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, VT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long on runway 35. He decided to abort the landing and went around. The second landing was "hard," and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, landing gear, and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA117