Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N4521M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284625

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4521M
MSN: 18255142
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Teledyne-Continental Motors O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orland, CA (KO37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger departed the airport on a short familiarization flight. The passenger noted that the fuel gauges were reading empty but the pilot said not to pay attention to the fuel gauges. The engine sputtered and lost power about 10 miles north of the airport at 1,200 feet while in a left turn. The pilot executed a forced landing into a soft and recently plowed crop field, and the airplane nosed over. One gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane during the recovery. No airframe or engine mechanical failures or malfunctions were identified by the FAA inspector that examined the airplane wreckage.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight inspection and preparation, and his failure to ensure adequate fuel was onboard for the anticipated flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA212