Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2762Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284630

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2762Q
MSN: 18257962
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matincus Island, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Destination airport:Matincus Island, ME (35ME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had turned onto short final for runway 18, when an eagle appeared very close to the right side of the airplane. He made a steep left turn to avoid the eagle, and applied full power, in an effort to clear the tree line to the left of the runway; however, the nose landing gear impacted the trees. The airplane subsequently impacted the left side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: An evasive maneuver to avoid a bird, while on final approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA163