Accident Cessna 152 N95038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284635

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:California Airways
Registration: N95038
MSN: 15285843
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power while cruising at 5,500 feet mean sea level. The engine's rpm surged, became "very erratic," and partial power was lost. Despite application of carburetor heat and troubleshooting for causative factors, the pilot was unable to restore engine power. He made a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. With a faster than normal approach speed, the airplane touched down hard and bounced, and the student pilot lost directional control. Thereafter, the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over in a tomato field about 50 yards beyond the side of the runway. The operator maintained the airplane on a program of annual and 100-hour inspections. The last 100-inspection was performed about 35 hours prior to the accident flight. The post accident examination of the airplane's logbooks revealed record keeping deficiencies, and an examination of the engine revealed inadequate maintenance. For example, recording errors relating to the airplane's operating time were noted in the logbooks, and compliance entries for airworthiness directives were omitted. An examination of the engine revealed one spark plug was only finger tight, a cylinder had signs of excessive oil on its spark plugs, and it appeared not to be firing. All four bottom plugs had excessive carbon buildup and were fouled, and the intake air filter was dirty and partially plugged. No sole cause for the loss of engine power was ascertained.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the operator's inadequate engine maintenance, which precipitated the loss of engine power, the pilot's excessive approach airspeed and the crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA209