Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4419F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284646

Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Fox Flying Club Inc
Registration: N4419F
MSN: 28-7790027
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake in the Hil, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:Lake in the Hil, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it landed long and subsequently impacted a chain link airport perimeter fence and trees during an aborted landing on runway 26 (3,058 feet by 50 feet, asphalt). The pilot added full power, and near the end of the runway he pitched up, the airplane porpoised two or three times, and veered to the left of the runway. The airplane then pitched down and continued down the grassy slope left of the runway, where it subsequently impacted a chain link perimeter fence and trees. No mechanical anomalies with the airplane were reported by the pilot. The pilot stated in his accident report that the accident could have been prevented by performing a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point and delayed decision to abort the landing. Factors contributing to the accident include the chain link fence and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA200