Accident Saunders Stiletto N337DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284651

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Saunders Stiletto
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337DS
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming LIO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion occurred during cruise flight, and the airplane collided with a vehicle on a highway during the ensuing forced landing. Earlier during the day the pilot had landed to refuel. Prior to taking off he had not confirmed that the right wing's fuel tank cap was secured. While flying en route, no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was noted prior to experiencing the sudden loss of all engine power. The pilot reported that he subsequently inspected his airplane and observed that the right wing's fuel tank cap was missing. The pilot stated that fuel in the tank had evidently ported overboard during flight. He indicated that the accident could have been prevented had he performed a better preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection during which he failed to insure security of the fuel tank's cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA205