Accident Cameron Balloons Z-77 N4021M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284664

Date:Monday 2 July 2007
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons Z-77
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4021M
MSN: 6454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:unknown, MI
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon caught fire after landing during the Battle Creek Field of Flight Hot Air Balloon Festival. The pilot stated that after approximately one hour in the air, the balloon landed safely in a yard. When the pilot looked up inside the top of the balloon envelope, the "parachute top did not reseat." He attempted to reseat the top by using a "blast of heat" from the burners but it did not work. The pilot "knew the balloon would quickly sink down on top of the basket" so he turned the burners to their horizontal position and prepared to push the envelope fabric away. When the balloon envelope began to descend towards the ground the pilot reported that "we suddenly had a fire in the basket." Both the pilot and passenger were able to exit the basket. The pilot "determined the fire was coming from the burners" so he returned to the basket and turned off the fuel tanks. The fire was subsequently extinguished by the passenger and bystanders. An examination of the balloon after the accident revealed the fuel valve for the whisper burners was in the "on" position.

Probable Cause: The whisper burner's fuel valve opening for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a fire after landing. A factor in the accident was the balloon envelope's parachute top not reseating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA189