Accident Cessna 172K N84888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284666

Date:Monday 2 July 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Sphere One Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N84888
MSN: 17258655
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newcastle, UT
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a dirt mound during an aborted takeoff from a dry lake bed. The student was familiar with the area and the dry lake, having previously landed there with his certified flight instructor and during solo flight training. During the accident sequence, the student attempted to depart utilizing a soft field technique in a gusty crosswind condition. The student took off in a westerly direction with the wind from about 200 degrees at 10 knots, with 15 knot gusts. A gust of wind was encountered after lifting off the ground, the airplane yawed while in ground effect, and the student elected to discontinue taking off. The aircraft touched down beyond the lake bed surface in a field of sparsely spaced small dirt mounds and bushes. Before the pilot could stop the airplane, it encountered a dirt mound with one landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty and crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA201