Accident Cessna 172 N6267E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284685

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Air D Inc.
Registration: N6267E
MSN: 46367
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8706 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Destination airport:Backus, MN (7Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a student solo instructional flight. The student pilot stated that he had flown for approximately 30 minutes when he lost his position. He began a descent in order to read the name of a town on a water tower when the engine began "vibrating." He then applied carburetor heat and richened the mixture, and the engine "got normal" for a few seconds. He saw that his altitude was now 2,200 feet so he turned the carburetor heat off and the engine began vibrating again accompanied by a loss in engine speed. He reapplied carburetor heat, but there was no significant change. The airplane was now at 1,800-1,900 feet and the airplane was vibrating and "slowly" losing engine speed. He then performed a landing on a field instead of a road and impacted trees. He stated that he had "very little" power to clear the trees. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of exhaust gas emanating from a hole that was located above the last fin on the upper portion of the cylinder barrel and penetrated into the 11 o'clock valve cover screw. The serviceable tag associated with the cylinder assembly was dated March 19, 2004, identified the manufacturer as Superior.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA185