Accident Cessna 150M N66655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284688

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66655
MSN: 15076187
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot/owner, along with a flight instructor, departed on the initial portion of a CFR Part 91 flight review. The airplane engine began to lose power about 50 feet agl, and would not maintain altitude. A forced landing area was selected on a road, but the airplane struck several trees before colliding with the ground. An FAA inspector reported that an examination of the engine disclosed that the number 1 cylinder had no compression because the exhaust valve was stuck in the open position, resulting in a substantial loss of engine power. Additionally, the inspector found that the airplane was about 70 pounds over its maximum gross weight, reducing its climb performance.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a stuck engine exhaust valve during takeoff initial climb. A contributing factor was the airplane's excessive gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA058