Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N11419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284690

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Airgo Inc
Registration: N11419
MSN: 15075406
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10608 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise. The student pilot stated that she had been practicing maneuvers during a local solo flight for approximately two hours and decided to return to the airport to land. While she was returning to the airport, she became disoriented and "lost [her] way." She stated that she was looking for any airport to land at, "because the visibility was deteriorating." The student pilot reported that the airplane was "getting low on fuel," and the engine "suddenly" shut off and started again. The student pilot decided to find suitable off airport terrain to land. She reported that she landed on a "grass strip" which was the only place that she could find to land, and the airplane subsequently struck a tree and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated in her accident report that there was 11.5 gallons of fuel on board at the last takeoff. Examination of the airplane after the accident noted that about 15 total ounces of fuel were drained from the fuel strainer on the firewall, the right fuel tank, and the left fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion which resulted in a forced landing. Additional causes were the certified flight instructor's inadequate preflight supervision. Factors contributing to the accident were the disorientation encountered by the pilot, the deteriorating visibility, and the tree encountered on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA190