Accident Cessna 182RG N6110T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284696

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6110T
MSN: R18201906
Total airframe hrs:7097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok Airport, AK (PATJ)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing from a gravel surface runway on a personal flight with two passengers. The runway was 1,690 feet long and 45 feet wide. The airplane lifted off after traveling about 3/4 of the total available runway distance, climbed to between 10 and 15 feet, and then began drifting to the right and descending. The airplane bounced on the main landing gear tires, and was headed about 30 degrees to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the right main landing gear collapsed when the airplane touched down again. The pilot reported that he encountered a downdraft, and the airplane failed to maintain flying speed. He said that rain showers were in the area, about 5 miles from the airport, and there may have been a wind shear near the tops of the trees that adjoin the runway. The closest weather reporting facility is about 36 miles east of the accident site. At 1553, an aviation routine weather report (METAR) was reporting the wind as variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA057