Accident Thorp T-18 N3715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284698

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3715
MSN: 66
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff on runway 34L seemed normal until he raised the flaps. The pilot then heard a "big bang [that] shook the entire airplane" and he noticed that the canopy had come unlatched. Concerned that the canopy could possibly depart the aircraft and damage the tail, the pilot declared an emergency and circled left to land on runway 11. The pilot aligned the aircraft with the runway, but the airplane's airspeed was excessive for a normal touchdown point. When the pilot realized that he was "too fast", he pulled the throttle to idle and pulled the mixture out to stop the engine. The aircraft did not touchdown until it reached the numbers at the departure end of the runway. During the landing roll, the aircraft rolled across taxiway Golf, runway 16L-34R, and taxiway Foxtrot. The aircraft continued to roll off the taxiway surface, through the airport perimeter fence and onto a public street, where it encountered uneven terrain and nosed over, coming to rest upside down.

Probable Cause: Excessive airspeed during a return for landing which resulted in an overrun. An unlatched canopy, a proper touchdown point not attained and rough terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA185