Accident Cessna 188B N4998Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284700

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4998Q
MSN: 18802732T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D26B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyaconda, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:unknown, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane received substantial damage when it impacted trees and was consumed by a post-crash ground fire. The pilot stated that he circled the airplane around the corn field twice to check for obstructions. The pilot then began his spray run by entering the field over the northwest corner heading east. The pilot stated he was "watching trees on the right, then left" and when he looked forward he "misjudged the distance of the tree line at the end of the field". The airplane subsequently struck tree tops, and the pilot "could not regain control of the aircraft" before it settled into the trees. The pilot stated in his accident report that the accident could have been prevented by identifying all obstructions surrounding and within the spray area and using better judgement before entering the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. A factor in the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA180